Cant Find what you are looking for?

Custom Search

Family Stream: Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP)

>> Tuesday, September 16, 2008

<

The Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program was recently launched as part of Canada's Provincial Nominee Program. In a nutshell, if you have relatives in Canada-Alberta immigration to Canada can be made Easier and Faster!

Like many other provinces(Manitoba, Prince Edward Island, Saskatchewan, New Found Land and Labrador) that has launched its family like streams for provincial nomination, Alberta has also joined in to attract badly needed workers to their province.


An interested applicant must first undergoe the self assessment test to determine if he or she has the qualification to apply for the program.

Self Assessment Test

Candidates mush be able to answer "Yes" to each of the following basic each of the following basic factors and criteria listed below for the AINP to consider your application. If you answer "No" to any of the factors below, you should not consider sending an application to the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program. As note a positive self assessment test does not give a guarantee for approval to the program.

Factor Questions:

Connection

You can provide proof of a close relative in Alberta (defined as a mother/father, son/daughter, sister/ brother, aunt/uncle, niece/nephew) who is willing to complete a Sponsorship Affidavit of Support on your behalf. Yes or No?

Sponsor

Your Sponsor is at least 21 years of age, a Canadian citizen or permanent resident (for at least two years) of Canada, and has been living in Alberta for the past two years. Yes or No?

Sponsor Support

Your Sponsor can show their ability to support you by demonstrating employment, private pension or other regular source of income for the past 12 months OR a minimum of CAD $15,000 in unencumbered, transferable and available assets (jewellery, cars or other personal assets are not considered) over and above any income received from government transfer payments (e.g. Old Age Security, Canada Pension Plan, etc.). Yes or No?

Age

You and your spouse or common-law partner are between the ages of 21 and 45.
Yes or No?


Language Ability .

You and your spouse or common-law partner can demonstrate one of the following:
You and your spouse or common-law partner have both obtained an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) minimum score of 4.0, or a minimum level of 3 (361-540) on the Test d’evaluation de fran├žais (TEF), OR You and your spouse or common-law partner can demonstrate that English or French is your primary language of use (the language most commonly used in your household), You and your spouse or common-law partner have completed a minimum of a baccalaureate in English or French

Education / Training and Work Experience

You or your spouse or common-law partner can:

1. Demonstrate completion of a post-secondary education or training program that is a minimum of 1 year in duration and receipt of a degree, diploma or certificate

AND

2. Demonstrate one of the following:

a minimum of three years of work experience within the past four years, OR three years of full-time post-secondary school within the past four years, a combination of three years of full-time work experience and post-secondary school within the past four years. Yes or No?

Financial Support

You or your spouse or common-law partner or your sponsor can satisfactorily demonstrate intention and ability to establish successfully in Alberta, based on your accessible funds in a recognized Canadian financial institution:

at least CAD $10,000 for yourself at least CAD $2,000 for each of your dependent Under the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program , both the applicant and the sponsoring relative must qualify.

The criteria for sponsors includes but not limited to the following:

A sponsor must complete a Family - Sponsorship Affidavit of Support.

A sponsor must be at least 21 years of age or older.

A sponsor must be a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada-Alberta and must be able to demonstrate he or she has been a citizen or permanent resident for at least two years.

A sponsor must be able to provide proof that he or she is the parent, child, brother, sister, aunt, uncle, neice or nephew of the Candidate (by birth or adoption)

A sponsor must be currently a resident of Alberta, and must be able to demonstrate that he ior she has been residing in Alberta for the past two years. The sponsor must be able to demonstrate employment, private pension or other regular source of income for the past 12 months or a minimum of CAD $15,000.00 in unencumbered, transferable and available assets (jewellery, cars ot other personal assets are not considered) over the aboe any income received fromt eh government transfer payments (e.g. Old age Security, Canada Pension Plan, etc.)

A sponsor must fulfill their sponsorship commitment prior to sponsoring another family member. The sponsorship commitment is defined as two years from the date that the Candidate became a permanent resident of Canada.

Please note that there can only be one ongoing sponsorship fromt a household could only be considered once the initial sponsorship commitment has been fulfilled.

I can help you or your relatives application, as our client we will be responsible in preparing any aspects of your application. If you engage in our service, all you need to do is to provide us with the necessary documentation that will allow us to complete the forms and ready the application for filling. Once the forms are ready all you will need to do is to sign the application forms for submission.

Why you will need an expert in your application is because if your application is not complete with all supporting documents, or if you do not meet the minimum requirements, your application will be returned to you, no file will be created and no assessment will take place.

A limited number of applications per year will be accepted the Alberta Immigrant Nomine Program - Family Stream. When this number is reached, applications will be returned. You better hurry and file your application as soon as possible!

If you are new here and you liked this post, you may want to subscribe via email to receive updates. Enter your email address here and click Subscribe button::

Related Posts by Categories



Widget by Hoctro | Jack Book

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Directories

Blogarama - The Blog Directory, Travel Blogs,Travel Blog Directory, Bloghints, Blogadr.com - Listed (add your blog to Blogadr.com)

Free Assessment and Orientation!

Visit our office forone on one orientation:


Venue:

Canadian Immigration Consultancy Ground Floor, 3rd Floor Northlink Building, SM North Edsa, Quezon City


Assessment Fee: P500.00

Author Contact Info

Author Jay Enrique A. Araneta Paranaque City, Metro Manila, Philippines Senior Consultant Canadian Immigration Consultancy, International Sales Director, International Job Recruitment Agency, Inc. You may email the author at jaraneta@go2canada.com. Canadian Immigration Consultancy Main Office: Ground Floor, Uniwide Coastal Mall, Tambo Paranaque City Telephone Number: 240 6500 loc. 8407 Privacy Policy

Canada News Centre - National News

  © Blogger template Simple n' Sweet by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP