Cant Find what you are looking for?

Custom Search

Business Immigration Programs of Canada

>> Wednesday, April 1, 2009

<

IF you are an individual who wants to go to Immigrate to Canada, but does not meet the Education, Skills and work experience requirement of applying under Federal Skilled Workers Class, but has more than enough funds to travel and live in Canada you may consider the different Business Immigration Programs of Canada.


These programs aims to entice experienced business people who has the potential to support the development of a strong and prosperous Canadian Economy.

The requirements is not very hard to understand. Canada is looking for individuals who will make a C$400,000 investment or to own and manage businesses in Canada.

Canada has three classes of business immigrants:

* investors
* entrepreneurs and
* self-employed persons.

An individual who is interested, must make sure that he or she has made the right application since only one application can be made for either of the three classes. Once the application is submitted it cannot be changed.

The requirements for each classess is different, so it would pay to really evaluate each class before you make an application.

Here are the basic requirements to qualify for each category:

INVESTORS

Applicants must have:
* At least two years of business experience
* Have a net worth of at least C$800,000, legally obtained, and willing to make an investment of C$400,000
* Show proof that you have enough money to sustain yourself and your family after you land in Canada
* Obtain a minimum of 35 points in the selection Grid/points sytem
* Meet medical and security requirements.
* Meet any other requirements of Canadian immigration regulations.

ENTREPRENEURS

* Have at least two years of business experience.
* Have a net worth of at least C$300,000 that was obtained legally.
* Obtain a minimum of 35 points in the selection Grid/points sytem
* Meet medical, security and other Immigration requirements.

SELF EMPLOYED PERSONS

* Have relevant experience; participation at a world-class level in cultural activities or athletics; arm management experience or; self-employment in cultural activities or athletics
* Meet the selection criteria for self-employed persons; obtain a minimum of 35 points in the selection grid
* Meet medical, security and other requirements

If you apply and meet the requirements of any of the Business Immigration Programs of Canada you and your family may immigrate to Canada.

If you are new here and you liked this post, you may want to subscribe via email to receive updates. Enter your email address here and click Subscribe button::

Related Posts by Categories



Widget by Hoctro | Jack Book

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Directories

Blogarama - The Blog Directory, Travel Blogs,Travel Blog Directory, Bloghints, Blogadr.com - Listed (add your blog to Blogadr.com)

Free Assessment and Orientation!

Visit our office forone on one orientation:


Venue:

Canadian Immigration Consultancy Ground Floor, 3rd Floor Northlink Building, SM North Edsa, Quezon City


Assessment Fee: P500.00

Author Contact Info

Author Jay Enrique A. Araneta Paranaque City, Metro Manila, Philippines Senior Consultant Canadian Immigration Consultancy, International Sales Director, International Job Recruitment Agency, Inc. You may email the author at jaraneta@go2canada.com. Canadian Immigration Consultancy Main Office: Ground Floor, Uniwide Coastal Mall, Tambo Paranaque City Telephone Number: 240 6500 loc. 8407 Privacy Policy

Canada News Centre - National News

  © Blogger template Simple n' Sweet by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP