Cant Find what you are looking for?

Custom Search

Canadian Citizenship application

>> Friday, April 24, 2009

<

One of the most prized Citizenship in the entire world is that of Canada. Every year more than 150,000 individuals become Canadian Citizens. If you are born outside of Canada and you want to pursue a Canadian Citizenship application, you can do so by becoming a Permanent Resident in Canada first. There are several available programs offered by the Canada government, but to date, the most easiest way to become a Permanent resident in Canada is through the:

Federal Skilled Workers program (Click on the link to read about the program).

If you qualify for the Federal Skilled Worker's program, you will be able to get your Immigrants Visa within 6 months to a year.

Having a permanent residents Visa is the first step.

Basically, you can start your Canadian Citizenship application if you stayed/lived in Canada for at least three years; within the four years that you first started living in Canada as a permanent resident.

To be eligible to become for the Canadian citizen application, you must meet the requirements in all of the following areas:

1. Age

You must be at least 18 years old to apply for Canadian citizenship.

For children under 18 years of age, make sure the following conditions are met:

* the person applying for the child is the child’s parent, adoptive parent or legal guardian
* the child must be a permanent resident, but does not need to have lived in Canada for three years and
* one parent is already a Canadian citizen or is applying to become a citizen at the same time. This also applies to adoptive parents.

2. Permanent resident status

To become a Canadian citizen, you must have permanent resident status in Canada, and that status must not be in doubt. This means you must not be the subject of an immigration investigation, an immigration inquiry or a removal order (an order from Canadian officials to leave Canada).

3. Time lived in Canada

To become Canadian citizens, adults must have lived in Canada for at least three years (1,095 days) in the past four years before applying. Children do not need to meet this requirement.

You may be able to count time you spent in Canada before you became a permanent resident if that time falls within the four-year period.

4. Language abilities

Canada recognizes two official languages—English and French. You need to be able to show proficiency in either one of these two languages well enough to communicate with people.

5. Criminal history (prohibitions)

You cannot become a citizen if you:

* have been convicted of an indictable (criminal) offence or an offence under the Citizenship Act within the 3 years before you apply

* if you are currently charged with an indictable offence or an offence under the Citizenship Act
* if you are in prison, on parole or on probation
* if you are under a removal order (have been ordered by Canadian officials to leave Canada)
* if you are under investigation for, are charged with, or have been convicted of a war crime or a crime against humanity or
* if you have had your Canadian citizenship taken away in the past five years.

If you are currently in probation or is being charged with a criminal offence and are awaiting trial, you should wait until after the probation has ended or the trial is over before you can apply for your Canadian Citizenship application.

If you have spent time on probation, on parole or in prison in the last four years, you may not meet the residence requirement for citizenship.

This is because time spent in prison or on parole does not count as residence in Canada. Time on probation also does not count as residence in Canada if you were convicted of an offence. If you have spent time on probation from a conditional discharge, it may be counted toward residence.

6. Knowledge of Canada

To become a citizen, you must know the rights and responsibilities of citizens, for example; the right and responsibility to vote.

You must also know some things about Canada’s history and geography, and about its political system.

This is a free booklet A Look at Canada that will be sent to you once you start your Canadian Citizenship application where the questions in the citizenship test will be based.

If you were a Canadian Citizen who has lost Visa status and wants to pursue your re-application for your Canadian Citizenship application you should read Canadian Citizenship(click on the link) to read the updates in Canadian Citizenship Law.

If you are new here and you liked this post, you may want to subscribe via email to receive updates. Enter your email address here and click Subscribe button::

Related Posts by Categories



Widget by Hoctro | Jack Book

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Directories

Blogarama - The Blog Directory, Travel Blogs,Travel Blog Directory, Bloghints, Blogadr.com - Listed (add your blog to Blogadr.com)

Free Assessment and Orientation!

Visit our office forone on one orientation:


Venue:

Canadian Immigration Consultancy Ground Floor, 3rd Floor Northlink Building, SM North Edsa, Quezon City


Assessment Fee: P500.00

Author Contact Info

Author Jay Enrique A. Araneta Paranaque City, Metro Manila, Philippines Senior Consultant Canadian Immigration Consultancy, International Sales Director, International Job Recruitment Agency, Inc. You may email the author at jaraneta@go2canada.com. Canadian Immigration Consultancy Main Office: Ground Floor, Uniwide Coastal Mall, Tambo Paranaque City Telephone Number: 240 6500 loc. 8407 Privacy Policy

Canada News Centre - National News

  © Blogger template Simple n' Sweet by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP