Cant Find what you are looking for?

Custom Search

Canada Immigration Points System

>> Tuesday, July 28, 2009

<

Under the new changes in the Federal Skilled Workers application for Permanent Residents application for Canada brought about by the Ministerial Instructions, published, last November 28, 2008, to be eligible you must have at least one (1) year work experience under the list of 38 High Demand Occupations.

Last June 26, 2o1o the list of Eligible occupations was changed to 29 in demand occupation, superseding the previous eligible occupations list.

Where if successful, you may have your Immigrants Visa within 6 months to 1 year!

To be successful in your application you must be able to pass Citizenship and Immigration Canada's, Selection Criteria or what is commonly known as the "Points System".

Canada's points system score requirement was reduced from 75 to 67 points on 18 September 2003. This means a considerable increase in the number of people who meet the Canada visa requirement for the Canadian skilled worker and Professional Category. The previous requirement of 75 points from 28 June 2002 meant that even most highly qualified people did not gain enough points.

To get the 67 points passmark you will be assessed based on your credentials which will be based on the following:


Selection Factor Points
Education Maximum 25 points
Ability in English and/or French Maximum 24 points
Experience Maximum 21 points
Age Maximum 10 points
Arranged employment in Canada Maximum 10 points
Adaptability Maximum 10 points

Total

Maximum 100 points

Pass mark

67 points

In a nutshell, you will get the 67 required points under the points system if you have at least 4 years work experience (at least 1 year under 38 high demand occupations and 3 years experience under Occupation categories O, A and B -Managerial, Professional, Trade and Skilled), a college Degree, at least 21 to 49 years old, can prove that you are proficient in either English or French.

Since not all applicants have the same credentials and circumstances, it is expected that an applicant will encounter problems in attaining the required passmark.

If an applicant does not reach the required passmark there are Adaptability points that he or she can look into for added points.

I would like to give you some pointers so you can take a look at your situation and see if there is something you can still do to strengthen your case.

The typical problems are:

1.Lacking work experience
a)From no work experience to
b)Less than 4 years of work experience for a single applicant with no close relative in Canada

2.Work experience but
a)Wrong job title
b)Wrong job description
c)Too many different jobs with not enough work experience in any one occupation to qualify.


Work experience is mandatory. All applicants must have a minimum of one (1) year of work experience in an occupation on the Canadian Occupational Demand List. Therefore it is impossible for new graduates to apply right out of school. New graduates are encouraged to get a job in-line with their occupation, if that is possible.

Single applicants must have at least four (4) years of work experience in order to qualify and a four (4) year university degree. That is unless they have a first degree relative in Canada. If that is the case then the single applicant will only need two (2) years of work experience.

If the single applicant only has a two (2) year university degree or vocational training certificate they will need four (4) years of work experience and a close relative in Canada to qualify.

Single applicants with Masters Degrees of at least 17 years of full-time schooling would only need three years of work experience to qualify, but only one (1) year of work experience if they have a close relative in Canada.

New graduates, young single individuals might want to look into this option. We have many cases where the parents are in their late forties but still have children in college or just graduated but still single. The parents are highly qualified for an immigrant visa to Canada so the parents are the ones to apply. The parents would include all their single children on their applicant. Visas for the children would be issued when the parents get their visas. By using this option the application can be filed right now. No need to wait several years to get the needed work experience before applying. This is a very good option that many young people should look into but is often overlooked. We would be happy to explain to you and your parents. It’s a great option.

As you can see, education and work experience does matter. Having a relative in Canada is also very helpful. Please let us know if you do. Your parents might be able to help. Get the whole family involved since everybody in the family will benefit.

Married applicants might only need one (1) year of work experience to qualify. There are too many combinations to list all of the options.

Married applicants should submit their spouse’s credentials as well as their own. The spouse’s education is very important and knowing the number of years of full-time study for both husband and wife is also very important.

It is also very important to know the work experience of the spouse. In many cases the spouse has better qualifications than the person inquiring. That is good news for many applicants. Therefore, if the applicant is married we need complete resumes on their spouse in order to properly evaluate their chances of immigrating to Canada.

Therefore all married applicants should submit resumes on both husband and wife. We need to know if either side of the family has relatives in Canada. Keep in mind, the relative in Canada does not need to give the applicant financial support. Just the mere fact they are in Canada is enough.

Not to discourage anybody, all we can tell you is, if you are serious about immigrating to Canada, your dream will come true. But you must have a plan how to do it.

From our experience, in almost all families there is somebody very qualified for a Canadian immigrant visa. Since the family in the Philippines benefits a lot from the first person going to Canada, it is our suggestion that the family puts all their support behind the most qualified applicant in their family. Once the first person gets into Canada others can follow much easier. But you should have a plan. If you do not have a plan you will most likely waste lots of time. We can help you put a plan together once we know more about your family. We would be happy to help you put together a plan for your family if we can get complete information on your family.

In conclusion, if you have the desire to live a better life in Canada, there is a way to make that happen. Don’t give up, it might not happen as fast as you want but it will happen. Feel free to send us more information about members of your family that you feel will strengthen your case. Any OFW in the family should be an excellent candidate for an immigrant visa to Canada. Let’s find out. We will try our best to help you and your family accomplish your goals.

Meeting the requirements imposed by the points system, will give you your passport for Canada.

For those who already have their applications assessed, and are qualified for the program, you have to start now! Do not miss this once in a lifetime opportunity!

For those who wants their credentials assessed, fill out the online assessment form by clicking on this link:

On-line Assessment Form

Or better yet, attend our Immigration Orientation Seminar!

Seminar Schedules

(click on the link to read seminar details)

If you are new here and you liked this post, you may want to subscribe via email to receive updates. Enter your email address here and click Subscribe button::

Related Posts by Categories



Widget by Hoctro | Jack Book

15 comments:

stella August 18, 2009 at 12:30 AM  

you left no scope of question.detailed description of the point system.I went through many articles on this topic..but this one was the best I suppose

Jay Enrique A. Araneta August 24, 2009 at 6:23 PM  

Thank you, should you have further clarifications let me know.

marianne September 21, 2009 at 6:05 AM  

Hi. I would just like to clarify something. In your post, it says Restaurant and food service managers for the in-demand jobs. I am a food technologist and working in an airline catering industry as a quality and food safety officer. I've also worked as technical sales for a food ingredient company. So basically my experience would all be in the food industry, would that make me qualified? please email me marianne.belarmino@gmail.com

Jay Enrique A. Araneta September 21, 2009 at 7:00 PM  

Hi Marianne,

I am sorry to say that your experience does not make you eligible for processing for the time being.

Restaurant and Food Service Managers refers to Restaurant Managers or individuals who caters to managing the operation of a Food business.

Keep on plugging in my blog for future updates, the list of occupations processed will change as the economy of Canada changes.


Regards,


Jay Araneta

maricris_vila October 6, 2009 at 11:38 PM  

hi! im an OR nurse with 1 year experience and my husband finished his 5 years computer engineering course, he is currently working at Philippine Air Force for 2 years now,he is an enlisted personnel hired as a computer engineer,he does both software and hardware.is he eligible for any job at the 38 high demand jobs?and i would like to know our stand if ever we apply for an immigrant visa,considering that we both have no relatives in Canada.thank you!

Jay Enrique A. Araneta October 13, 2009 at 8:43 PM  

Hi Maricris,

Please search for the blogpost Points system in the search button in this blog, and you will be able to determine if you will have a good chance if you apply.

Regards,


Jay A.

spectacular October 26, 2009 at 12:10 PM  

Hi, I just want to know that there are maximum 0f 16 points for English so what IELTS score is required to get the maximum points, is there any relationship b/w IELTS score and points gained for immigration?

I have done B.E Telecommunication (16 years of education) and will start masters education from Dec 2009, I have 2 years of work experience in the Telecom Field, my occupation is among the in-demand list, my aunty is Canadian Immigrant, I am her nephew, will that earn me 5 points, she is not a Canadian citizen yet but she is Canadian Immigrant and living in Canada for last 2 years approximately, or will I meet the required points without her support. I will try get IELTS band somewhere b/w 6.0 to 7.0 please give me suggestions whether should I apply for immigration now or what?

Jay Enrique A. Araneta October 26, 2009 at 6:27 PM  

Dear Spectacular,

I can not assess your chances if I do not get to see your detailed duties and responsibilities.

Please email me your resume, email it to jaraneta@go2canada.com.

I will also explain to you in detail the IELTS requirement.

Regards,

Jay Araneta

mohsin January 10, 2010 at 8:35 AM  

i m mohsin , i m electronics engineer, i want to come canada 4 point system

Subrata February 5, 2010 at 11:48 AM  

Hi,
i have done a computer software diploma and vast knowledge in computer hardware (Repair & Maintenance). I have my own computer related business.I have done B.A (Graduate)(15 years of education).Now i would like to know can i apply for an immigrant visa.
thank you!

Hasham March 18, 2010 at 12:59 PM  

Hi, I just want to know that there are maximum 0f 16 points for English so what IELTS score is required to get the maximum points.
I am in usa since one year am doing my graduation here. Will i still have to give IELTS for english Proficiency. PLease email me at hasham95@hotmail.com

Jay Enrique A. Araneta March 21, 2010 at 8:56 PM  

Hi,

To know the maximum points for IELTS and the relevance to your application, in the search bar please look for and read the following topics:

IELTS and Canada Immigration

Canada points System

These topics explains in detain the information that you need.

Yes, IELTS will still be required.

Thank you.

Regards,

Jay Araneta

toni April 29, 2010 at 10:47 PM  

i am a volunteer nurse, does it count as an experience in applying fsw? although i cAN GET certificate of employment from the hospital

azel November 7, 2010 at 8:37 AM  

i am restaurant manager for 8 years and then i had hepatitis b?but healthy carrier can i be accept for canada to apply as immigrant and i am getting married soon.i have also relative in canada.is this stagard payment and also can be paid through credit cars.

Donna Delgado August 24, 2013 at 2:14 AM  

Hi! You are recommended by a friend. But it seems the page is no longer active?

Post a Comment

Directories

Blogarama - The Blog Directory, Travel Blogs,Travel Blog Directory, Bloghints, Blogadr.com - Listed (add your blog to Blogadr.com)

Free Assessment and Orientation!

Visit our office forone on one orientation:


Venue:

Canadian Immigration Consultancy Ground Floor, 3rd Floor Northlink Building, SM North Edsa, Quezon City


Assessment Fee: P500.00

Author Contact Info

Author Jay Enrique A. Araneta Paranaque City, Metro Manila, Philippines Senior Consultant Canadian Immigration Consultancy, International Sales Director, International Job Recruitment Agency, Inc. You may email the author at jaraneta@go2canada.com. Canadian Immigration Consultancy Main Office: Ground Floor, Uniwide Coastal Mall, Tambo Paranaque City Telephone Number: 240 6500 loc. 8407 Privacy Policy

Canada News Centre - National News

  © Blogger template Simple n' Sweet by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP