Cant Find what you are looking for?

Custom Search

Working Temporarily in Quebec

>> Thursday, September 24, 2009

If you are a skilled worker, looking at working temporarily in Quebec.

Hers are Six easy (6-steps)explaining how you will become a Temporary worker in Quebec

1. Finding out about Québec and various aspects of temporary work
Are you interested in residing in Québec to work? Get the facts about subjects specifically related to temporary workers in Québec, and do not forget all the other aspects of life in Québec society. You will appreciate your stay all the more for it!

2. Obtaining the authorizations to work temporarily in Québec
An employer in Québec has offered you a job. Your plans to immigrate are taking shape and you would like to obtain the authorizations to reside in Québec. Take note of the steps your employer must follow and those that you have to take on your own.

3. Preparing for your stay in Québec
Soon you will be discovering new horizons. You will be leaving for Québec where you have decided to reside in order to work. In the meantime, make the best of this interval by preparing yourself. Your temporary stay in Québec will be that much easier.

4. Arriving in Québec and settling in
This section provides all the information you need to help you settle in.

5. Obtaining new authorizations for temporary work once in Québec
Your employer wants to extend your employment contract? You wish to change employer ? You must obtain new authorizations in order to continue working temporarily in Québec. Take note of the steps you need to follow.

6. Becoming a permanent resident
You are presently residing in Québec as a temporary worker and have decided that you would like to stay here permanently. Find out about the steps you have to follow to submit an immigration application as well as those involved in ensuring your successful integration into Québec.

If on the other hand you want to become an Immigrant in Quebec and not simply just a Temporary Worker, Click Quebec Immigration Plan.

Read more...

Quebec Immigration Plan

>> Wednesday, September 23, 2009

Are you a Skilled worker planning to apply for permanent residence in Quebec?

If so you must first apply to the Quebec government for a certificate of selection (Certificat de sélection du Québec). This is because under the Canada-Quebec Accord on Immigration, Quebec establishes its own immigration requirements and selects immigrants who will adapt well to living in Quebec.


Here's 6 easy steps for your Quebec Immigration Plan, that will guide you on your application:

1. Finding out about Québec
Do you like the idea of living in Québec? Have you thought about everything that this change in your life will involve? Getting the facts is a simple and inexpensive way to determine if your immigration plan is feasible.

2. Evaluating online your chances of being selected by Québec
You may already fill out the Preliminary Evaluation for Immigration (PEI). This online tool enables you to evaluate your chances of being selected by Québec. Obtain an immediate response free of charge!

3. Submitting an official immigration application
Find out about the steps to follow to submit an official application.

4. Preparing before departure to make your integration into Québec easier
While waiting to obtain your permanent resident visa, take the time to prepare yourself and take certain steps before leaving. This will make it that much easier for you to integrate into Québec life.

5. Proceeding to the Immigration-Québec office upon arrival at the airport
You have reached your destination! Get an overview of the entry and reception formalities.

6. Taking steps to integrate successfully into Québec
To make your immigration process as smooth as possible, find out about the steps to follow once you arrive in Québec as well as the services offered by the government and its partner organizations to facilitate your integration.

For more information about Quebec Immigration plan as skilled worker, visit http://www.immigration-quebec.gouv.qc.ca.

Read more...

Make your dreams come true!

>> Saturday, September 19, 2009

Are you one of those people who are Dreaming of a better quality of life for yourself and your family? Here is a story, that will tell you, to Decide now and make a commitment to that decision!


Last September 2008, Mr. Bernie Bantugan decided to start his Federal Skilled Worker immigrant visa application by signing a consultancy agreement with Canadian Immigration Consultancy. He decided to file his application despite the fact that he was told that the process may take about 3-5 years. Despite the long processing of the Visa he knew that if you want to have a better quality of life for your family, 5 years from now, you have to start your plan NOW and not five years after. His application was filed under the Simplified Application Process on November 13, 2008.

A couple of weeks after filing his application, the Ministerial Instructions identifying the list of 38 High Demand Occupations was released. Mr. Bantugan is a Staff Nurse (Registered Nurse) and his occupation is included in the list. Imagine his surprise when he receive a letter from Canadian Visa Office - Manila, requiring him to submit updated application forms and supporting documents on January 2009. We told him that such notice is expected 3-5 years after filing his application.

It took him about four months to comply with the requirements including the IELTS Exam Results. We submitted his application forms and supporting documents May 2009.

The 6-12 months processing under the new regulations starts at the time of submission of supporting documents to Canadian Visa Office. In his case, it only took a couple of months to receive the result. On July 2009, he received another letter requiring him to pay the Right of Permanent Resident Fee and to undergo medical examination.

August 2009, he received the Visa Notice, a letter requiring him to submit the original passports of all his family members.



Mr. Bantugan and family with supportive parents


And just a couple of days ago, he was in the Canadian Immigration Consultancy office again to pick up his visa. His visa was sent to us by Canadian Visa Office Manila on Sept 5, 2009.

This can be your story too. It is happening and we have the proof! Now is the time to apply, if you don't this opportunity will disappear before your eyes. Only you, can make this happen for you and your loved ones.

Learn your options:

Have your credentials assessed if you qualify for the program, click here for free assessment.

Or better yet, attend our Orientation Seminar, click here for seminar Schedules.

Seminar Schedule

There is only one person who can make this happen for you, and that person is you.


Read more...

Credit Card Payment for Visa Processing Fee Is Now Accepted


Credit Card Payment for Visa Processing Fee Is Now Accepted


Last September 8, 2009, Federal Skilled Worker program applicants sent a publication allowing applicants to pay Visa Processing fees with a credit card (Visa, MasterCard, American Express).

Payment Fee Form (IMM 5620)
Credit Card Payment portion of Payment Fee Form (IMM 5620)

In addition to the sets of application forms required by Centralized Intake Office (CIO), all applicants need to complete the Fee Payment Form – Application for Permanent Residence – Federal Skilled Worker (IMM 5620), regardless of the chosen method of payment.

In this relation Canadian Immigration Consultancy, the consultancy I am associated in, also accepts online payment option using your credit card.

All these efforts to make your application more convenient. With said options, applications will increase in volume, so you have to start your application right away, otherwise you will get left behind.

Read more...

Machine readable passport now required


Machine readable passport is now required for Canada Immigration.


Once your application is approved, after paying the Right of Permanent Resident Fee and undergoing medical examination, you will then receive a notice of visa issuance requesting for copy of passport. Even if your current green colored Philippine Passport is still not expired, the Canadian Embassy will require that you provide a brown (or is that red) colored machine readable passport.

The Canadian Visa Office - Manila is now requiring that that passport(s) to be submitted for visa stamping must be machine readable passport – these are the red colored passport currently being issued by the Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA).

To avoid delay in processing, it is highly recommended that you renew your passport prior to submission of supporting documents to Canadian Visa Office after you receive your positive assessment from Centralized Intake Office (CIO).

Remember that when you received the notice of visa issuance, you are only given 45 days to comply. If by that time, you still don't have your machine readable passport, that may cause delay.

Read more...

The not usual testimony from a new immigrant

>> Tuesday, September 15, 2009


Here's a new look at Canada by my former office mate and good friend, Marivic Solis.

So, this is it! The minute I landed at the Vancouver International Airport, I get to experience the things that I used to tell our clients. Now, putting those tips in reality is another thing. I realized that most of the tips we shared to our clients were the same tips that I applied in my own situation. There are a bit of some deviations but it only boils down to one thing ---- the feeling of landing as an immigrant to Canada is an extraordinary one.


Euphoric first days
The first few days upon landing in Canada is revealing for a first-time immigrant. One good thing about the Canadian government is that they have a well-funded immigrant settlement program. Thanks to the immigrant organizations. I have the opportunity of dealing with the Centre for Newcomers and the Calgary Immigrant Women’s Association. Both of them have Filipino counselors. (It is a lot different dealing with “kababayans” since they will give you 150% support.) These organization offer more than just providing you with information. CIWA for instance, offers free legal clinic that allows you to talk to an immigration lawyer or to a family lawyer (for free). Also, at CIWA, I had the chance to do volunteer work which counts as a Canadian experience – something that you can put into your resume when looking for a job. I volunteered to work for the Women’s Day and to assist the computer instructor in his classes.

It also pays to be resourceful and find out what programs and services you can benefit out of being a new immigrant. There are more good things than bad --- you get a free bed (the only setback is that you need to wait for a few months). If you go to Scotia Bank and tell them that you are new immigrant, they welcome you by letting you open without putting up a deposit (incidentally, I had already set up my account with another bank until I learned that this bank has a better program for new immigrants.) Scotia Bank will even throw you in with an unsecured credit card!

(By the way, if you chose Alberta, you do not have to pay for your health insurance premium, which is a good thing --- that is around $60 dollars or more off your pocket.)

Job hunting: quite an experience
It was on my first week in Canada that I got a job offer. However, I did not start working on that job since I was asked to report after the holidays. I arrived in Canada shortly before Christmas and everyone was in a holiday mood. I took that opportunity of going through the internet, searching for more job opportunities. It was very tough considering that the recession fever has just set in Calgary and I couldn’t get a job interview not until after Christmas. After turning in so many resumes online, finally, I got another job interview with one of the biggest hospitals in Calgary. Unfortunately, though the HR Manager wanted to hire, he said that he has to follow the hiring policy – which is – that one should be hired if he has the proper qualification. It turned out that I need to get a Medical Assistant Certification. However, it did not discourage me. I still have a few more interviews after this.

Barely after a month of searching, had I finally landed a job that I really wanted. My tip to a new immigrant: keep looking for the job that you wanted to work in. It does not matter if it may take longer but the minute you landed on a job that is not in line, you may have difficulty jumping to another job.

Settling down
With a job in hand, the next thing to do to is to get settled in a community that you want to live. I had to move to 2 different places before I finally decided what area to live in. Factors that I considered is the location of the school, the church, the stores (malls, of course --- knowing how much we Filipinos love to go to the mall), among other things. I am blessed to find a place where it is just walking distance to Wal-Mart and to a Filipino store, of course.

Now, I am settled with a job that I love (and a boss that I love working with!) --- I can’t believe that I will be working in Sales Department. My son goes to school on 3rd Grade. (Going to school is not really free: there are fees to pay but they are minimal as compared to the fees in the Philippines. However, you need to pay for the lunchroom supervision, which is a new thing for us. (It costs $26/monthly). The idea is to have the kids eat their lunch supervised (and make sure that no kid bullies another kid). The only thing that concerns me now is babysitting. I realized how expensive it is to have a nanny here in Canada. (You cannot leave your kids alone if they are below 13.)

One final word…
For those who wanted to immigrate to Canada – be brave enough. It is not easy leaving your comfort zone --- friends, family, officemates -- the environment that you have accustomed to since the day you were born. I have learned to love Canada and its people. Although, most of the times, I still long for Filipino shows (and the Filipino “chismis”). If asked if I have to live my life again, I would still do the same thing, which is, to go to Canada!

-------

This can be your story too...

Unlike Marivic who waited more than four years to have her application approved, the new Federal Skilled worker Permanent Residents Visa application, is much faster.

6 months to a year.

But you would have to make the first step.

Learn your options:

Have your credentials assessed if you qualify for the program, click here for free assessment.

Or better yet, attend our Orientation Seminar, click here for seminar Schedules.

There is only one person who can make this happen for you, and that person is you.

Read more...

Directories

Blogarama - The Blog Directory, Travel Blogs,Travel Blog Directory, Bloghints, Blogadr.com - Listed (add your blog to Blogadr.com)

Free Assessment and Orientation!

Visit our office forone on one orientation:


Venue:

Canadian Immigration Consultancy Ground Floor, 3rd Floor Northlink Building, SM North Edsa, Quezon City


Assessment Fee: P500.00

Author Contact Info

Author Jay Enrique A. Araneta Paranaque City, Metro Manila, Philippines Senior Consultant Canadian Immigration Consultancy, International Sales Director, International Job Recruitment Agency, Inc. You may email the author at jaraneta@go2canada.com. Canadian Immigration Consultancy Main Office: Ground Floor, Uniwide Coastal Mall, Tambo Paranaque City Telephone Number: 240 6500 loc. 8407 Privacy Policy

Canada News Centre - National News

  © Blogger template Simple n' Sweet by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP