Cant Find what you are looking for?

Custom Search

Show Money

>> Thursday, February 25, 2010

The Show Money or the Proof of funds or the Settlement Funds is usually the biggest problem of an interested applicant for Federal Skilled Worker Class.

Although the Show Money is not part of the applicants cost for his or her application for Permanent Residents Visa for Canada.



It is just that since the Government of Canada does not provide financial support to new skilled worker immigrants it is necessary for an applicant to provide proof th he has enough money to support himself and his dependents after he arrives in Canada.

An applicant must provide proof of his funds during the second stage of his application, or the time that he will need to send the full application package to the Visa office of his home country or currently legally residing. As proof the Canadian Embassy will require him that he provides a Bank Certificate showing the amount that was required of him.

Settlement funds is not just a show money. You must be able to satisfy the Visa Officer that the funds you will declare is unencumbered and that it is available for use on your initial settlement in Canada.

The amount of money you need to support your family is determined by the size of your family. These amounts are updated every year.

Settlement Fund Requirement Table

Number of
Family Members
Funds Required
(in Canadian dollars)
1 $10,833
2 $13,486
3 $16,580
4 $20,130
5 $22,831
6 $25,749
7 or more $28,668

To establish that you have enough settlement funds, you need to provide the original bank certificate illustrating your deposit which shows the amount you need based on your family size. Since the objective is to convince the Visa Officer that the funds you declare is available for use, unencumbered and not just borrowed, it will help if will also submit bank statements, copy of bank passbooks and or Certificate of Time Deposits if these are available.

Although if you do not do not have a long banking transaction history showing the accumulation of your funds, this is not a cause for worry. What is important is that you be able to explain, if asked, where did your money came from.

Question: What if, for example, you sold one of your properties to come up with the required funds, then deposited the proceeds in a new bank account you have opened. Since it will appear that the account was just newly opened and you have made a one-time deposit of, say, P500,000.00. will this be a problem?

No. That is because you can simply explain where the money came from supported by the deed of sale of the property you sold.

Now, if you have real properties under your name, it is best that you also declare them in your Personal Net Worth Statement as well but for as long as you have enough funds, it is not necessary for you to have real properties.

So there's no need to ask your parents to transfer those land titles under your name.

Settlement fund requirement or show money is no longer required if you have an Arranged Employment Opinion (AEO). It is not easy to find an employer who is willing to process an AEO for but not impossible, I have clients who were able to get AEO's.

But you would have to exert a lot of effort to do this, the more applications you send, the better are the chances that you will find that 1 employer who will be willing to help you process your Arranged Employment.

A lot of applicants, think that they can not apply for the FSW Program because they think that they do not have this amount but, they are usually wrong, they come to us and with proper explanation, they would realize that they have this requirement after all.

So, how much money should you bring in Canada?

Find out how much it costs to live where you are planning to settle in Canada.

Bring as much money as possible to make moving and finding a home in Canada easier.

Important Note: Disclosure of funds

If you are carrying more than C$10,000, you must tell the Canadian official you will talk to when you arrive in Canada that you have this amount. If you do not tell an official, you may be fined or put in prison.

These funds could be in the form of:

* cash
* securities in bearer form (for example, stocks, bonds, debentures, treasury bills) or
* negotiable instruments in bearer form (for example, bankers’ drafts, cheques, travellers’ cheques or money orders).

If you have more questions about the show money, please give us a call.

Read more...

Application for Canada PR Visa

>> Thursday, February 18, 2010


(Maria Ronna De Castro, Jay Araneta Immigration adviser)


In helping my clients process their application for Canada PR Visa, under the revised Federal Skilled Workers program, I am amazed to see that the ones who does not seems to have the time, are the individuals who persist and goes out of their way to make sure that their applications are filed.

Such is the Case of Maria Ronna De Castro...

I first had a chance to meet Ronna last January 10, 2009 when she attended one of my Immigration orientation seminars for Canada.

During the one on one consultation, I had the impression that she was a very busy person may have a hard time to continue with her application for Canada.

She was already working in Saudi Arabia as a Nurse at that time and was only able to attend the said seminar because she was on her annual vacation.

Being a Nurse in Saudi Arabia is very difficult, based on my clients stories they would hardly have the time for themselves and would go home everyday dead tired due to the toxic schedule and the norm is that, it would be hard to say no when your superior asks you to render overtime which is almost everyday. On top of that, you would also be required to undergo trainings and profession proficiency tests to keep your job.

Did I mention that she was also trying to finish her Master's Degree for Nursing? Well she was.

I was surprised when she went back to the office (Canadian Immigration Consultancy) two days after to sign up our consultancy agreement to help her in her application for Canada.

At that point, it was disclosed to her that she would eventually have to provide for the following as part of her requirements for the second stage of her application:

Work Related documents/certifications from past and present employers

IELTS Results

Medical Examination

Education Documents

Police Clearances

Proof of Funds

And other documentation requirements as proof that she is qualified to meet the passmark of Canada's Selection grid or what is commonly known as the Points System.

After the discussion, she made a commitment to provide the documents on time. Never have I heard her complain even once, about the volume of the required documentation for her application for Canada, the cost or the time that she will have to put to provide what is needed to get her Canadian Permanent Residents - PR Visa.

After talking to her when she signed the contract, there was no doubt in my mind that she will get her Canadian Visa.

I saw a girl, who was very determined to get what she wanted. It did not matter that she did not have her IELTS results yet and other documents. She knew that she had to act fast, to take advantage of the opportunity that the revised Canada Visa program is offering, to get the VISA fast (6 months to a year)!

Nor was she worried that she may not meet the IELTS score that was needed to get the Passing Mark for her Application for Canada. When I asked her if she knew what should do if she did not pass the IELTS, she said "Yes, I will take it again until I pass, it."

I shared the same confidence in her application, I knew she was a good case, maybe I was also influenced with the fact that, even though the revised program limits it to applicants with experience in the 38 High Demand Occupations, Ronna had a few advantages on credentials, she is a licensed Physical Therapist, a Licensed Nurse and a Master's Degree holder for Nursing.

I can not help but illustrate the determination of Ronna to get her Visa, for her, "failure was not an option", her mind was set. I knew even during that time that she will do whatever is needed to get her Canadian Visa.

It was not easy, because we were mostly communicating on-line, or thru Phone calls and text messages, it was inevitable that we were going to encounter some major bumps on her application.

So we went ahead with her application and filed it to the Centralized Intake Office (CIO) last March 26, 2009.

Then we received the Positive assessment from the CIO - May 7, 2009

As expected we had difficulty in completing the required documentations for the second stage which resulted to the delay in filing her full application package. It would appear that it was difficult for her to find the time to review for her IELTS as well as find the time to get the actual English examination, it also did not help that due to the nature of her status in Saudi she may not be able to get a major requirement - the Police Clearance.

She took her IELTS in Saudi Arabia.

We were able to file her full application package to the Canadian Embassy - July 29, 2009

Received File Number - August 20, 2009

With our help, she was able to send her IELTS result to the Canadian Embassy and meet the security check requirement of Canada on a later date.

After which we received her Medical Notice - October 28, 2009

Since she could not go home to the Philippines for this, she had to take the Medical examination in Saudi Arabia.

Received her Visa Notice - December 4, 2009

Even until this time there was again another problem, she could not go back to the Philippines to have her Passport Stamped with the Canada Visa. So again this resulted to additional delays.

It was a happy day when finally we received Ronna's Canadian Permanent Residents Visa - last February 4, 2010.

She is currently in Saudi Arabia, finishing her contract which will end within the year. She plans to first have her credentials assessed then take the licensure examination to practice her profession as a Nurse when she lands in Canada.

This can be your story too...
---------------

Following Ronna's example, interested applicants need to be on the look out for their opportunity and to act Fast! Before its too late...

Interested applicants also need to be honest with themselves, and do everything in their power to make their dreams come true. Rather than thinking of reason's why she could not apply Ronna did the opposite, with our help she found solutions to overcome her problems and she did it! She got the Visa!

If you are interested and have the Education; 4 years experience in one or more occupations in 38 High demand list of Canada you should act fast, and apply right now! Otherwise, if the list changes and your occupation is deleted you will no longer be able to apply.

If your circumstance is less complicated than Ronna's then all the more reason that you should not delay your application.

Like Ronna, only you can make this happen for yourself. Give us a call, we will be happy to answer your queries and concerns. If you were already formerly assessed by us and know that you are qualified, then you should apply right now, if not today.




Read more...

Happy Valentines day to everyone!

>> Saturday, February 13, 2010


Happy Valentines day to everyone!

May all of us, find love this day and everyday, give love and share love always...

As you feel the heat of the sun shining on your face, may those you meet feel the warmth of your heart.

Happy Valentines Day, to all of my readers and subscribers!

Read more...

Directories

Blogarama - The Blog Directory, Travel Blogs,Travel Blog Directory, Bloghints, Blogadr.com - Listed (add your blog to Blogadr.com)

Free Assessment and Orientation!

Visit our office forone on one orientation:


Venue:

Canadian Immigration Consultancy Ground Floor, 3rd Floor Northlink Building, SM North Edsa, Quezon City


Assessment Fee: P500.00

Author Contact Info

Author Jay Enrique A. Araneta Paranaque City, Metro Manila, Philippines Senior Consultant Canadian Immigration Consultancy, International Sales Director, International Job Recruitment Agency, Inc. You may email the author at jaraneta@go2canada.com. Canadian Immigration Consultancy Main Office: Ground Floor, Uniwide Coastal Mall, Tambo Paranaque City Telephone Number: 240 6500 loc. 8407 Privacy Policy

Canada News Centre - National News

  © Blogger template Simple n' Sweet by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP