Cant Find what you are looking for?

Custom Search

Together again

>> Wednesday, November 24, 2010

<


Together again

Like Beverly Fernandez, another client of mine Maria Bernice Hayag, is one of those people who got left behind when their parents applied for Permanent Residents Visa for Canada because they were no longer considered as dependents at the time.




Citizenship and Immigration Canada, defines dependents as:

Children who are under 22 years of age and does not have a spouse or common law partnerand,

Full time students who are substantially dependent on a parent for financial support, since before the age of 22, or since becomming a spouse or common law partner (if it happend before age 22)children who were financially dependent on the parents since before age 22


Although Bernice was not yet married at the time of her parents application, she was already more than 22 years old, making her not eligible for processing as a dependent.

Last November 2008, the Federal Skilled Workers program was revised, applicants with at least 1 year work experience in the 38 high demand occupations were eligible to apply and get their application results within 6 months to a year.

With some stroke of luck, Bernice had previous work experience as a Research and Development Chemist which fell undercode 9212 Supervisors in Petroleum, Gas and Chemical Processing and Utilities.

One of the eligible occupations for processing listed in the 38 High Demand Occupations.

When Bernice and her husband Hanzen went to the office to inquire last May 10, 2009, it was on the same day that thy signed an agreement for us to process their application.


Joggling her time between work, family and their cute little girl Brenz, we completed their application package and submitted it to the Centralized Intake Office.

At this time, applicants did not need to submit their English proficiency results (IELTS), unlike the current regulation where applicants have to submit it with photocopies of documents needed for the second stage.

Almost all of my successful applicants then did not know for certain what results they will get from their exam, but this did not stop them in pursuing their dreams.

With our help, they know their targets and requirements.

They did not hesitate, most of them applied and when they do not pass the English Exam - IELTS, the first time they take it again and again until they get the scores that they need to get the Visa.

Bernice though is gifted in English, she took the IELTS once and aced it.

Scores:

Listening - 9
Reading - 7
Writing - 7
Speaking - 7

Total band score of 7.5

Making sure that Bernice will get credit in her work experience, an editor was assigned to help her with the Detailed Job Description.

Last July 10, 2009, after a lot of hard work, we filed the full application package of Bernice at the Centralized Intake Office at Nova Scotia.

Received a positive assessment on September 10, 2009

Being given the 120 days deadline to submit the full application package, we sent complete file to the Canadian Embassy last November 17, 2009

A little over two months after January 21, 2010 we received her Medical Notice

During this time, they encountered a problem with the medical results of her Child, but was able to get through it quickly

So last April 12, 2010 we received their Visa Notice

And finally last May 13, 2010, we gave them their Permanent Residents Visa for Canada.

At present Bernice and Hanzen is already with their lovely daughter.
--------------

This can be your story too...

It is always nice to write about the successful application of our clients.

More so when it is about the reunification of a family member.

Whenever I conduct a seminar for Canada, I always tell my applicants that both their Education and Work experience are their assets.

And it is in Canada where they can fully maximize the benefits of their assets.

At present there is a new list of Eligible application, called the 29 In Demand Occupations(click on this link and find out if your occupation is on the list), being eligible to apply is one thing, applying for your opportunity is another.

Having four years work experience in the list of eligible occupations means you have a great chance to immigrate.

If you are serious about your application, you should apply right now, if you don't the demand for your occupation will be filled out and you will no longer be able to apply.

If you have problems and or apprehensions about your application, please contact us, our more than 2 decades of experience in dealing with Permanent Residents Visa applications, maybe of benefit for you.
Apply now! Before its too late.



If you are new here and you liked this post, you may want to subscribe via email to receive updates. Enter your email address here and click Subscribe button::

Related Posts by Categories



Widget by Hoctro | Jack Book

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Directories

Blogarama - The Blog Directory, Travel Blogs,Travel Blog Directory, Bloghints, Blogadr.com - Listed (add your blog to Blogadr.com)

Free Assessment and Orientation!

Visit our office forone on one orientation:


Venue:

Canadian Immigration Consultancy Ground Floor, 3rd Floor Northlink Building, SM North Edsa, Quezon City


Assessment Fee: P500.00

Author Contact Info

Author Jay Enrique A. Araneta Paranaque City, Metro Manila, Philippines Senior Consultant Canadian Immigration Consultancy, International Sales Director, International Job Recruitment Agency, Inc. You may email the author at jaraneta@go2canada.com. Canadian Immigration Consultancy Main Office: Ground Floor, Uniwide Coastal Mall, Tambo Paranaque City Telephone Number: 240 6500 loc. 8407 Privacy Policy

Canada News Centre - National News

  © Blogger template Simple n' Sweet by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP