Cant Find what you are looking for?

Custom Search

Parent Grandparent Super Visa issued

>> Saturday, December 31, 2011

Last December 19, 2011 the first Parent Grandparent Super Visa was issued, as announced by Citizenship and Immigration Canada Minister Jason Kenny.


“We pledged to process the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa in less than eight weeks,” the Minister noted. “We’ve issued the first of the Super Visas in just two weeks and we remain committed to reuniting families through the Super Visa in a timely manner.”

The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa was launched as an option for parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents looking to visit their families in Canada for an extended period of time. The process for getting a Super Visa is simple and straightforward. Super Visa seekers use the same application form as applicants for the standard six-month visitor visa. Applicants for the Super Visa must also submit proof that the host child or grandchild meets a minimum income, demonstrate that they have purchased comprehensive Canadian medical insurance and undergo the Immigration Medical Examination.
[source cic.gc.ca]

The Parent Grand Parent super Visa is part of the initiative of Citizenship and Immigration Canada to unify Canadian Citizens and Permanent Residents in Canada.

You can read about the requirements of this special Canada Visa application by clicking on the following link, Canada Super Visa.

For questions and clarifications about Parent Grandparent super Visa or any concerns about Canada Visa please email me at jaraneta@go2canada.com.

Read more...

Canada Visa Application Online Bulletin December 2011

>> Wednesday, December 14, 2011

Herewith is the latest Canada Visa Application Online Bulletin for December 2011.

If you have read my last post about your application update(Canada Visa Application Online Bulletin September 2011) you would know that there are currently four application types in the application for the Federal Skilled Workers application for Permanent Residents Visa in Canada.


Old Process (Applications filed November 2004 until February 27, 2008) - On the average, individuals who filed their application last NOVEMBER 16, 2004 are the ones who are receiving their Permanent Residents Visa for Canada.


The ones who are receiving their Medical Notice and Visa Notices- are those filed NOVEMBER 25, 2004


It approximately takes about 7 - 7.5 years to finish processing applications under this application process.

Should application backlogs in all the application systems be finally controlled, the processing for applications filed during this time may become faster.

Recent reports from the Citizenship and Immigration Canada further indicates that the backlog are getting smaller in volume.


Ministerial Instructions 1 - MI1 (applications filed February 28, 2008 until June 26, 2010):

During this application process, applicants were given 120 days to complete their documents for the second stage, some applicants were able to submit their applications faster than others. That is why as a reference, we will use the second stage filing as basis for the current processing time.

Those who submitted their documents at the Canadian Embassy last:

NOVEMBER 18, 2010 already received Medical Notice

SEPTEMBER 21, 2010 already received their Visa Notice

OCTOBER 16, 2010 are already Receiving their Visa

Ministerial Instructions 2 - MI2 (applications filed June 26, 2010 until June 30, 2011) :

Applicants who filed their application at the Centralized Intake Office - CIO last JUNE 25, 2011 are already receiving their Medical Notice.

Applicants who filed their application at the Centralized Intake Office - CIO last May 10, 2011 are already receiving their Visa Notices - Passport Request

Applicants who filed their application at the Centralized Intake Office - CIO last May 10, 2011 are receiving their Visas

Ministerial Instructions 3 - MI3 (applications filed July 1, 2011) :

Applications filed JULY 13, 2011 are receiving their Medical Notices.

Should you want to read the reasons for the backlog, you can read my last Canada Visa Application Online Bulletin last September by clicking this link -
Canada Visa Application Online Bulletin September 2011 .

To read updates for the Canada Visa application Online Bulletin please subscribe to this blog by clicking subscribe.
---------------------------

If you do not yet have an application for Permanent Residents Visa for Canada under the Federal Skilled Workers Visa application and/or if are one of those individuals who are wondering how you will be able to apply, you should know that you must have your application package ready at the beginning of the application process, which means that you have to start your application processing right now, send us an email with your resume attached so that we can determine if you are qualified, or give us a call to find out how.

Read more...

Parents and Grand Parents Super Visa Canada

>> Monday, December 5, 2011

Are you an Immigrant - Permanent Resident or a Citizen of Canada who wants to bring your Parent or Grandparent in Canada?

You now have another option to do that, using the recent addition to the list of Temporary Resident Visa's. This is called the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa.

If approved in the Super Visa Canada, your parent will be given a Visa Validity of 1o years and they will be able to stay in Canada for a maximum of 2 years before they will be required to exit Canada.

This is what you should know:

To apply your Parent or Grandparent must meet the following to apply for the Super Visa Canada:

*Be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada;

*Be found admissible to Canada; and meet certain other conditions.

Note: Your Parent of Grandparent cannot include dependents in their application. Only their spouse or common-law partner is eligible to accompany them under this provision.

Visa officers will consider several factors before deciding if a person will qualify under this application. Your parent or Grandparent must prove that they will become real visitors in Canada who will leave by choice at the end of their visit.

Among the things that could be considered are:

*the person’s ties to the home country

Do they have their own house? Do they have a healthy retiment plan, are they financially stable? Do they have their life in their country including their siblings or the rest of their families? Do they have investments?

*the purpose of the visit;

*the person’s family and financial situation;

*the overall economic and political stability of the home country; and

*an invitation from a Canadian host

In addition to being found admissible to Canada, your parent or grandparent will also be required to:

*provide a written commitment of financial support from you who is currently Canada; you must be able to send documentation that you meet the minimum income threshold to qualify you or your parent or Grandparent to apply for Super Visa Canada;

Table:

Low Income Cut-Off (LICO)

Size of Family Unit Minimum necessary income
1 person (your child or grandchild) $22,229
2 persons $27,674
3 persons $34,022
4 persons $41,307
5 persons $46,850
6 persons $52,838
7 persons $58,827
More than 7 persons, for each additional person, add $5,989

You should help your Parent or Grand parent prove that they have bought Canadian medical insurance coverage for at least one year; and complete an Immigration Medical Examination.

Quoting the cic.gc.ca website:

Proof that you have private medical insurance valid for a minimum of one year from a Canadian insurance company and that:

Covers health care, hospitalization and repatriation;
Provides a minimum coverage of $100,000; and
is valid for each entry to Canada and available for review by a port of entry officer.



What I suggest is for you to determine first if your income meets the Minimum Income Threshold for the application before we start your Parent or Grandparents application for Super Visa Canada

Interested?

Email me; email-jaraneta@go2canada.com, Cellphone: 09175415000

Office address:

Canadian Immigration Consultancy
3rd Floor, Building F. SM North Edsa

Read more...

Directories

Blogarama - The Blog Directory, Travel Blogs,Travel Blog Directory, Bloghints, Blogadr.com - Listed (add your blog to Blogadr.com)

Free Assessment and Orientation!

Visit our office forone on one orientation:


Venue:

Canadian Immigration Consultancy Ground Floor, 3rd Floor Northlink Building, SM North Edsa, Quezon City


Assessment Fee: P500.00

Author Contact Info

Author Jay Enrique A. Araneta Paranaque City, Metro Manila, Philippines Senior Consultant Canadian Immigration Consultancy, International Sales Director, International Job Recruitment Agency, Inc. You may email the author at jaraneta@go2canada.com. Canadian Immigration Consultancy Main Office: Ground Floor, Uniwide Coastal Mall, Tambo Paranaque City Telephone Number: 240 6500 loc. 8407 Privacy Policy

Canada News Centre - National News

  © Blogger template Simple n' Sweet by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP