Cant Find what you are looking for?

Custom Search

Canadian Permanent Resident Visa options

>> Tuesday, June 12, 2012

<

There are several options for you to become a Permanent Resident in Canada.
 
As a Permanent Resident you will already receive various social benefits offered by Canada such as Free Health Care, Free Education for your children from Elem to High school, student loans for your college when they reach college, Monthly allowances for your children until they reach 18 years old, Unemployment and Disability income, etc...

You also have the option to become a Citizen of Canada if you chose to.

But you need to get your documentary requirements ready ahead of time so that when you have the opportunity to file your application right away!
 
This is important to take note, most of the programs available to apply for a Permanent Residents Visa have the same set of documentary requirements meaning getting your documentary requirements ready ahead of time means you are giving yourself more chance to apply for a PR Visa for Canada.

Not readying them on the other hand means you will miss out on each opportunity as they come. PR programs in Canada constantly changes, some have Quotas, some have application timelines, if you delay starting to plan your application ahead of time, those who are more serious with their application who are doing their best to complete the requirements will take your slot.

This post aims to inform you what the available Canadian Permanent Resident Visa options are.

Federal Skilled Worker - FSW 

Application Under this program applicants are assessed based on a particular criteria. Those who apply are required to prove that they will become economically established in Canada based on their Education and Work experience. 

For your application to be eligible for processing, you must: 

1. have a valid offer of arranged employment - Arranged Employment Offer -AEO from a Canadian Employer confirmed by Human Resources and Social Development Canada - HRSDC. Job Offer must be permanent and full time and be in occupations O - Managerial, A - Professiona, B - Skilled or trade occupations. 

OR 
 
2. have one year of continuous full-time paid work experience in the list one of the Eligible - Priority Occupations Said Priority occupations are published every July 1 and will be processed until June 30 of the following year. Like all the other Permanent Resident Programs in Canada, applying via the list of Eligible occupations requires you to have your complete set of documentary requirements at the beggining of the application. 

Moreover, the program has a limit or quota on the number of occupations that they will accept. What the next list will be will be dependent on the current needs of the economy of Canada. 

Due to said requirements, applicants must ready their application requirements ahead of time to be able to apply for the program. This is how the game is played right now and you have to play within the rules or regulation of the application. Delaying planning and starting with your application will mean you will not be able to file this year and the year after that and the year after that... 

OR 

3. be an international student enrolled in a PhD program in Canada (or graduated from a Canadian PhD program within the past 12 months).

CANADIAN EXPERIENCE CLASS 

If you are a temporary foreign worker with at least two years of full-time (or equivalent) skilled work experience in Canada, or a foreign graduate from a Canadian post-secondary institution with at least one year of full-time (or equivalent) skilled work experience in Canada you can for your Permanent Residents Visa under the Canadian Experience class. 

Skilled work experience pertains to NOC Job Categories O - Managerial, A- Professional and B - Technical and Skilled Occupations. You may apply while you are working in Canada or within 1 year after you left Canada. 

ENTREPRENEURS AND SELF EMPLOYED PERSONS 

The Business Immigration Program seeks to attract experienced business people to who will bring their expertise to Canada and aim to make a profitable business endeavor. Business immigrants are expected to make a C$800,000 investment or to own and manage businesses in Canada, and must meet certain experience and/or net worth criteria. 

Investors 

To be an Investor and become a Permanent Resident in Canada you must 

* show that you have business experience 

* have a minimum net worth of C$1,600,000 that was obtained legally and 

* make a C$800,000 investment. Note: 

The Federal Immigrant Investor Program is now closed as 700 complete applications have been received at the Centralized Intake Office. 

This new annual cap was introduced through ministerial instructions, which came into force on July 1, 2011. 

The cap will reset on July 1, 2012, unless otherwise indicated in a future ministerial instruction. The cap does not apply to the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program. 

Entrepreneurs The Entrepreneur 

Program seeks to attract experienced business persons who will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that contribute to the economy and create jobs. 

Note: CIC has temporarily stopped accepting applications for the federal entrepreneur program. Only applications received before July 1, 2011, will be processed. 

This suspension will continue until further notice. 

Self-employed persons 

The Self-Employed Persons Program seeks to attract applicants who intend and are able to become self-employed in Canada. 

Self-employed persons must have either: 

* relevant experience that will make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada or 

* experience in farm management and the intention and ability to purchase and manage a farm in Canada. 

PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM 

There are currently 11 Canadian provinces who are participating in the Provincial Nominee program. Under this program, applicants with the desired work experience and education can be nominated to become a permanent Resident of Canada. 

 Since each participating province has different requirements, who can nominate an applicant, will depend on which province you want to apply to. If the province approves your nomination, you can apply to become a permanent resident in Canada. 


Clicking on the following links will give you an idea about the different programs in each province.

Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program - AINP

MANITOBA PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM

THE NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM - NLPNP

Opportunities Ontario PNP

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program

British Columbia PNP

New Brunswick

Nova Scotia Nominee Program -NSNP

Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program - PEI

Yukon Nominee Program - YNP

Northwest Territories - NWT Nominee Program

If you want to have be assessed to find out if you have the qualifications to apply as well as know which program is appropriate for you, click on the free assessment button of this page. 

If you are an existing client of CIC still contemplating when you should start, you have to decide right now while you still have the chance to apply.

You can also subscribe to this blog to get updates on Canada  Visa opportunities or give us a call. 

 240 6500 loc 8701 till 8703, 8406, 8406

 or email me at jaraneta@go2canada.com

- Jay Araneta   


If you are new here and you liked this post, you may want to subscribe via email to receive updates. Enter your email address here and click Subscribe button::

Related Posts by Categories



Widget by Hoctro | Jack Book

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Directories

Blogarama - The Blog Directory, Travel Blogs,Travel Blog Directory, Bloghints, Blogadr.com - Listed (add your blog to Blogadr.com)

Free Assessment and Orientation!

Visit our office forone on one orientation:


Venue:

Canadian Immigration Consultancy Ground Floor, 3rd Floor Northlink Building, SM North Edsa, Quezon City


Assessment Fee: P500.00

Author Contact Info

Author Jay Enrique A. Araneta Paranaque City, Metro Manila, Philippines Senior Consultant Canadian Immigration Consultancy, International Sales Director, International Job Recruitment Agency, Inc. You may email the author at jaraneta@go2canada.com. Canadian Immigration Consultancy Main Office: Ground Floor, Uniwide Coastal Mall, Tambo Paranaque City Telephone Number: 240 6500 loc. 8407 Privacy Policy

Canada News Centre - National News

  © Blogger template Simple n' Sweet by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP