Cant Find what you are looking for?

Custom Search

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program - SINP

>> Monday, December 23, 2013

<

(photo credits - newstalk980.com)

The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program – SINP recently disclosed that it will revise its existing program and implement said changes on January 2, 2014.

The SINP is one of the programs in Canada that can help an applicant get a permanent Residents Visa. Basically the applicant must be nominated by Saskatchewan to become a Permanent Resident. 

The nomination will be what the applicant will use to process his or her Permanent Residents Visa for Canada.

 To be nominated, an applicant must be able to prove that he or she has the necessary qualifications that the province of Saskatchewan is looking for.

 In a nutshell this is what will be required from the applicants.

"Eligibility
You may qualify to apply under the SINP International Skilled Workers Category if:
You live outside of Canada or you have proof of legal status in Canada, you are not a refugee claimant and you meet the following criteria:
o You must score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the point assessment grid.
o You must have a minimum of one-year work experience in the past ten years in your intended occupation.
If you are not providing a skilled job offer from an approved Saskatchewan employer you must provide proof of a minimum of one-year work experience in the past ten years related to your field of education or training in a skilled position.
o You must have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4. o You must provide: • A permanent, full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer in either an occupation or trade in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level “A”, “B” OR “0” or in a designated trade in Saskatchewan.
To provide proof of this you must have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter. OR
• If you are not providing a skilled job offer from an approved Saskatchewan employer you must meet all of the following requirements:
o your field of education or training must be in a high skilled occupation (National Occupation Classification O, A, B) that is considered to be in-demand in Saskatchewan.
o you must have completed post-secondary education, training, or apprenticeship equivalent that is comparable to the Canadian education system of at least one year in length that has resulted in a diploma, a certificate or a degree.
o if your occupational education and work experience is in a regulated profession, you will be required to obtain the appropriate Saskatchewan qualification recognition to be able to work in that profession.
o you must have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan.
Program criteria may change without notice and applications will be assessed according to the criteria on the Saskatchewan immigration website when the SINP receives your completed application."

Criteria for Assessment

EDUCATION TRAINING

Master’s or Doctorate degree - 23
University Degree/College - 20
Trade certification - 20
Degree two years - 15
Degree one year - 12

Note: The principal applicant’s education points are calculated according to documented proof of completed post secondary education and/or training programs from a nationally or provincially recognized institution or regulatory body.

The principal applicant must include diplomas, certificates or degrees for any education or training with their transcripts. (Maximum total points = 23)

SKILLED WORK EXPERIENCE

Most recent 5 years – 2 points (per year)
Six to ten years - 1 points (per year)

Ex.

WORK EXPERIENCE FROM THE MOST RECENT FIVE YEARS PRIOR TO APPLICATION
5 years - 10 points
4 years - 8 points
3 years - 6 points
2 years - 4 points
1 year - 2 points

WORK EXPERIENCE FROM THE SIX TO TEN YEAR TIME PERIOD PRIOR TO APPLICATION

5 years - 5 points
4 years - 4 points
3 years - 3 points
2 years - 2 points
1 year - 0 points

Note: To be eligible to apply applicant must have at least 1 year full time work experience in his intended occupation. This is the bare minimum to be successful applicant must still get the required passmark for the program.

Applicant will be assessed for work experience within the last ten years.

LANGUAGE ABILITY

CLB 8 and higher- 20 points
CLB 7- 18 points
CLB 6- 16 points
CLB 5- 14 points
CLB 4 – 12 points

Note: CLB refers to Canadian Language Benchmark, CLB 4 is the minimum requirement; for your guide here is the Canadian Language Benchmarks table:

International English Language Testing System (IELTS)

CLB Scores - Speaking Listening Reading Writing
8                      6.5             7.5         6.5          6.5
7                       6                6            6             6
6                       5.5            5.5          5             5
5                       5                 5           4             5
4                       4                 4          3.5           4

AGE

less than 18- 0 points
8 to 21 - 8 points
22 to 34 - 12 points
35 to 45 - 10 points
46-50 - 8 points
More than 50 - 0 points

CONNECTION TO SASKATCHEWAN LABOUR MARKET

ADAPTABILITY

full time job offer - 30 points

Close relative - 20 points

1 year work experience in Sask. - 5 points

1 full term study in Sask. - 5 points

Note: Close relative in Saskatchewan (The applicant or accompanying spouse has a close relative that is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident residing in Saskatchewan – includes: parent, sibling, grandparent, aunt, uncle, cousin and step-family members or in-laws of the same relationships.

Job Offer must come from an approved Saskatchewan Employer Job offer must permanent and full time for Jobs in Job Categories Managerial – O, Trade and Skilled – B and Professional - A

Total Maximum Points 100

At first glance it seems that this can be one of the programs that applicants can apply to easily just like how a lot of applications were submitted in the past under the FSW but a closer look on the regulations will require the following for individuals working in regulated professions.

“Regulatory or Licensing Credentials (if applicable) If you intend to work in an occupation that requires licensing or certification in Saskatchewan, you must contact the provincial, national and/or industrial regulatory association before applying for nomination to verify that you will be able to meet licensing or certification requirements.

Before nomination, the SINP will contact the appropriate regulatory body to ensure it has no objections to SINP nomination.

 If you intend to work in a medical profession that requires licensing or certification, you must apply under the SINP Health Professions Category.

 For information on regulated and non-regulated occupations in Saskatchewan and Canada, contact the Canadian Information Centre for International Credentials or Service Canada’s (SC) Work Destinations.” (links are clickable)

Simply put, it is apparent that applicants in regulated professions/licensed must have their credentials assessed by the appropriate assessing/regulatory body before they file their application.

For those of you who wants to apply for this program I suggest that you prioritize the following special requirements:

1.  Have your Education credentials assessed right away

You may consult this site by click on the link to know how - Academic Credential Assessment and Qualification Recognition Services 

2.  For those working in designated professions, have your credentials assessed if you are eligible to meet licensing requirements in Saskatchewan to know how to get started you can send an inquiry to the following designated organizations, to find out where click on this link - Professions and Trades in the Provinces and Territories

3.  Ready the all required documents ahead of time, right now if you want to have an advantage over other applicants and schedule your English Exam.

Those without relatives in Saskatchewan can still qualify for as long as they have enough English exam results and meet the required passmark. 

The initial application for the program will be done online.

After that the applicant will get a Nomination from Saskatchewan, which will prompt for him or her to file the application at the Centralized Intake Office.

 Current processing time for Provincial Nomination programs, based on the cic.gc.ca website, takes between 18 to 24 months to finalize.

If you want your credentials assessed or you have other questions and/or clarifications please feel free to email them to me.

Send email to: jaraneta@canada.com

List of - 

 Occupations they will accept to the program

If you are new here and you liked this post, you may want to subscribe via email to receive updates. Enter your email address here and click Subscribe button::

Related Posts by Categories



Widget by Hoctro | Jack Book

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Directories

Blogarama - The Blog Directory, Travel Blogs,Travel Blog Directory, Bloghints, Blogadr.com - Listed (add your blog to Blogadr.com)

Free Assessment and Orientation!

Visit our office forone on one orientation:


Venue:

Canadian Immigration Consultancy Ground Floor, 3rd Floor Northlink Building, SM North Edsa, Quezon City


Assessment Fee: P500.00

Author Contact Info

Author Jay Enrique A. Araneta Paranaque City, Metro Manila, Philippines Senior Consultant Canadian Immigration Consultancy, International Sales Director, International Job Recruitment Agency, Inc. You may email the author at jaraneta@go2canada.com. Canadian Immigration Consultancy Main Office: Ground Floor, Uniwide Coastal Mall, Tambo Paranaque City Telephone Number: 240 6500 loc. 8407 Privacy Policy

Canada News Centre - National News

  © Blogger template Simple n' Sweet by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP